161, Regal Way, HA3 0SG
161 Regal Way is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Preston Road. It sold for £780,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £780,000 5.3% 2.4% Feb 2006 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 161, Regal Way.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,222 per square metre (£671 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,319 per square metre (£680 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £780,000 £7,222 £790,426 £7,319 Feb 2006 £315,000 £2,917 £681,188 £6,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £790,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston Road are now selling for between £4,900 and £6,760 per square metre (£455 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £730,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 161 Regal Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Regal Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.