Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £335,000 2.5% -0.2%
Mar 2007 £222,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Kings Castle Road.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,256 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £335,000 £3,102 £351,684 £3,256
Mar 2007 £222,000 £2,056 £351,797 £3,257

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 29 Kings Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 29 Kings Castle Road.

Photos for 29 Kings Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.