Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £236,500 1.5% -1.2%
May 2005 £180,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £236,500 £3,379 £237,164 £3,388
May 2005 £180,000 £2,571 £208,441 £2,978

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,190 per square metre (£360 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44 Middle Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Middle Village.

Photos for 44 Middle Village
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: