37, Combe Drive, NE15 8UH
37 Combe Drive is a 50 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £39,700 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £39,700 -3.8% -6.4% Feb 2009 £70,000 -7.6% -10.2% Mar 2006 £88,000 2.4% 0.4% Oct 2004 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £39,700 £794 £41,985 £840 Feb 2009 £70,000 £1,400 £95,483 £1,910 Mar 2006 £88,000 £1,760 £118,887 £2,378 Oct 2004 £85,000 £1,700 £127,268 £2,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,930 per square metre (£104 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY268767
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Combe Drive, Newcastle Upon Tyne and garage
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Combe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Combe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975