1, Glebe Road, IP25 6PL
1 Glebe Road is a 110 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £400,000 8.8% 5.0% Apr 2017 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Glebe Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £400,000 £3,636 £394,968 £3,591 Apr 2017 £230,000 £2,091 £296,917 £2,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 644 square metres (6,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Glebe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Glebe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 3PL/2020/1291/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Glebe Road
- Description:
- Rear single storey kitchen extension.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area