9, Common Road, KT10 0HG
9 Common Road is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £1,200,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £1,200,000 3.7% 0.5% Jun 2015 £884,750 5.2% 2.8% Oct 2004 £515,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,792 per square metre (£724 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,058 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £1,200,000 £7,792 £1,240,998 £8,058 Jun 2015 £884,750 £5,745 £1,035,036 £6,721 Oct 2004 £515,000 £3,344 £1,025,831 £6,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,240,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £926,000 and £1,230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2014. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 2015/3515
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, conversion of integral garage into habitable accommodation and external alterations
- Summary:
- 21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.