2, Poplar Street, NG19 9LB
2 Poplar Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Mansfield Woodhouse. It sold for £55,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Aug 2023
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £705 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £724 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £55,000 £705 £56,483 £724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mansfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,710 per square metre (£163 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.