58, Warmans Close, OX12 9XT
58 Warmans Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £295,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £295,000 2.5% -0.1% Aug 2002 £177,000 14.3% 12.7% Nov 1998 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Warmans Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,686 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £295,000 £3,734 £291,196 £3,686 Aug 2002 £177,000 £2,241 £390,024 £4,937 Nov 1998 £107,000 £1,354 £401,289 £5,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 58 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.