36, Village Way, TW15 2LB
36 Village Way is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Ashford. It sold for £621,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £621,000 5.3% 1.5% Jul 2017 £455,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,824 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,853 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £621,000 £6,824 £623,599 £6,853 Jul 2017 £455,000 £5,000 £515,201 £5,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 36 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.