25, Well Street, EX38 8EP
25 Well Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Torrington. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £165,000 3.7% 0.6% Mar 2015 £120,000 1.5% -0.9% Mar 2006 £105,000 19.0% 17.1% Dec 2002 £60,000 19.5% 17.8% Oct 1999 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Well Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,190 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £165,000 £2,230 £162,096 £2,190 Mar 2015 £120,000 £1,622 £171,751 £2,321 Mar 2006 £105,000 £1,419 £161,342 £2,180 Dec 2002 £60,000 £811 £135,239 £1,828 Oct 1999 £34,000 £459 £146,904 £1,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torrington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,390 per square metre (£210 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 25 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.