32, Normandy Road, B20 3BE
32 Normandy Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £188,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £188,000 * 3.0% 0.2% Feb 2007 £116,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Normandy Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £188,000 £1,861 £196,493 £1,945 Feb 2007 £116,000 £1,149 £216,100 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,380 per square metre (£151 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Normandy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 32 Normandy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 2023/06643/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 32 Normandy Road Perry Barr Birmingham
- Description:
- Conversion from single dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to 2no. self-contained flats (Use Class C3)
- Summary:
- 21 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.