83, Second Avenue, SW14 8QF
83 Second Avenue is a 112 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,050,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,050,000 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Second Avenue.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,375 per square metre (£871 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,206 per square metre (£855 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £1,050,000 £9,375 £1,031,103 £9,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,031,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £868,000 and £1,152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Second Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Second Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 24/0234/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Second Avenue Mortlake London
- Description:
- Proposed Loft Extension. Raising of ridge in line with attached property. Rear dormer to main body of house and outrigger proposed with solar tiles and 3no. rooflights to front elevation and 2no. rooflights to flat roof sections.
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/3101/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 83 Second Avenue Mortlake Londo
- Description:
- Proposed loft extension comprising; raising of ridge, rear dormer to main body of house and outrigger, instillation of solar tiles, 3no. rooflights to front elevation and 2no. rooflights to flat roof sections.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D