5, High Street, NN4 7BT
5 High Street is a 167 m² terraced home in Great Houghton. It sold for £466,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £466,000 3.9% 0.9% Aug 2014 £330,000 0.1% -2.3% Dec 2006 £327,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, High Street.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £466,000 £2,790 £487,503 £2,919 Aug 2014 £330,000 £1,976 £536,615 £3,213 Dec 2006 £327,000 £1,958 £489,892 £2,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,170 per square metre (£313 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 N/2003/0767
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 HIGH STREET, HARDINGSTONE, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- PART DEMOLITION AND ALTERATION TO FRONT ELEVATION TO FORM NEW DWELLING. (AS AMENDED BY REVISED PLANS RECEIVED 21 JULY 2003)
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 N/2003/0790
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 HIGH STREET, HARDINGSTONE, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- PART DEMOLITION AND ALTERATION TO FRONT ELEVATION TO FORM NEW DWELLING.
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 N/2002/1399
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 HIGH STREET, HARDINGSTONE, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGES/WORKSHOPS AND CONSTRUCTION OF 3NO. COTTAGES AND 1NO. COACH HOUSE WITH GARAGING UNDER, ENLARGED SITE ACCESS AND WORKS TO FRONTAGE OF 5 HIGH STREET