2, Powys Close, NN18 8PY
2 Powys Close is a 116 m² detached home in Corby. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £360,000 3.7% 0.9% Sep 2006 £194,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Powys Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,103 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £360,000 £3,103 £358,755 £3,093 Sep 2006 £194,900 £1,680 £304,233 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Powys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Powys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.