Property data
Sale history
£46,750 on Aug 1999
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £994 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,139 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1999 £46,750 £995 £194,523 £4,139

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Jefferson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Jefferson Close.

Photos for 31 Jefferson Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.