116, Lower Birches Way, WS15 1GB
116 Lower Birches Way is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Rugeley. It sold for £236,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £236,000 6.2% 3.4% Aug 2013 £129,000 0.2% -2.2% Sep 2003 £126,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Lower Birches Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £236,000 £3,420 £258,038 £3,740 Aug 2013 £129,000 £1,870 £227,575 £3,298 Sep 2003 £126,500 £1,833 £293,019 £4,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,990 per square metre (£196 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 Lower Birches Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Lower Birches Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.