17, The Murren, OX10 9DZ
17 The Murren is a 136 m² detached home in Cholsey. It sold for £792,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £792,000 3.4% 0.6% Aug 2004 £420,000 7.7% 6.2% Dec 2000 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Murren.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,823 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,883 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £792,000 £5,824 £800,087 £5,883 Aug 2004 £420,000 £3,088 £850,925 £6,257 Dec 2000 £320,000 £2,353 £923,597 £6,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £800,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cholsey are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,350 per square metre (£385 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £728,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 The Murren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 17 The Murren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 P04/W0791/RET
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 The Murren, Wallingford (in the Parish of Cholsey
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory to the rear elevation (retrospective).
- Summary:
- 12 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.