8, Alma Way, YO18 7JH
8 Alma Way is a 48 m² flat in Pickering. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £115,000 0.3% -2.3% Mar 2005 £108,000 37.5% 35.5% Sep 2002 £49,000 7.7% 6.2% Dec 1998 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Alma Way.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £115,000 £2,396 £108,188 £2,254 Mar 2005 £108,000 £2,250 £182,460 £3,801 Sep 2002 £49,000 £1,021 £127,785 £2,662 Dec 1998 £37,000 £771 £157,504 £3,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pickering are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,600 per square metre (£250 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Alma Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Alma Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: