Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £335,000 3.4% -0.7%
Jul 2018 £282,000 5.4% 3.4%
Dec 2010 £189,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Stanstead Crescent.

Floorplan 97
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,187 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,103 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £335,000 £4,188 £328,278 £4,103
Jul 2018 £282,000 £3,525 £319,339 £3,992
Dec 2010 £189,000 £2,362 £317,632 £3,970

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,130 per square metre (£373 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Stanstead Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Stanstead Crescent.

Photos for 97 Stanstead Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: