Property data
Sale history
£651,000 on Jun 2023
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £651,000 £3,829 £686,533 £4,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barford are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 21 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 High Street.

Photos for 21 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: