29, Stokes Road, E6 3SD
29 Stokes Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £470,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Stokes Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,402 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,635 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £470,000 £5,402 £490,271 £5,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 29 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.