Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Jul 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Norton Lane.

Floorplan 67
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,132 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £250,000 £2,941 £266,250 £3,132

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,480 per square metre (£249 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
558 square metres (6,006 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 67 Norton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Norton Lane.

Photos for 67 Norton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2024 23/01445/FUH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
67 Norton Lane Burntwood Staffordshire
Description:
Proposed front elevation material change and single storey extension to front and rear of garage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.