46, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DR
46 Bancroft Chase is a 124 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £530,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £530,000 3.2% 1.4% Feb 2014 £417,000 5.7% 3.0% Aug 2007 £290,000 3.3% 1.4% Oct 2001 £239,995 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,392 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £530,000 £4,274 £544,590 £4,392 Feb 2014 £417,000 £3,363 £670,660 £5,409 Aug 2007 £290,000 £2,339 £540,775 £4,361 Oct 2001 £239,995 £1,935 £636,723 £5,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £574,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.