Property data
Sale history
£509,995 on Oct 2022
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,249 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £509,995 £4,250 £433,848 £3,615

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £2,750 and £4,020 per square metre (£255 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
11 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.