123, Curzon Place, NE8 2ES
123 Curzon Place is a 124 m² flat in Gateshead. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £235,000 3.5% 0.4% Aug 2017 £198,500 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £235,000 £1,895 £245,567 £1,980 Aug 2017 £198,500 £1,601 £230,670 £1,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,560 per square metre (£186 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 123 Curzon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 123 Curzon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: