Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£550,000 * Sep 2022 7.4% 5.1% £556,746
£91,000 Aug 1997 na na £468,682

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,433 per sqm (£226 per sqft) in Sep 2022. For context, homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,050 per square metre (£216 and £283 per square foot) . See the analysis of Manchester M14-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £527,000 and £689,000 (226 m² × typical £/sqm in Manchester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
1,247 square metres (13,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
GM496269
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
1 Birch Polygon, Manchester
Owner
INVESTMENT POTENTIAL PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 06383293)
Proprietor address: 1 Birch Polygon, Manchester M14 5HX, 126 Meltham Avenue, Manchester M20 1EE
Price paid on title: £550,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Sep 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Birch Polygon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Birch Polygon.

Photos for 1 Birch Polygon
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 7 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary: