Property data
Sale history
£169,055 on Oct 2022 (est. today's value: £194,320)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,798 per sqm (£167 per sqft) in Oct 2022. For context, homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot) . See the analysis of Darwen BB3-3 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 12, Spion Close using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Title number
LAN267180
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
12 Spion Close, Darwen
Owner
GREAT PLACES HOUSING ASSOCIATION (Company reference number: 19564R)
Proprietor address: 2a Derwent Avenue, Manchester M21 7QP
Price paid on title: £169,055
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Oct 2022
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Great Places Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.