47, Duchess Place, CH2 2JL
47 Duchess Place is a 70 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £287,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £287,500 3.5% 0.8% Apr 2008 £167,000 3.1% 0.9% Apr 2003 £143,000 19.1% 16.6% Jul 2002 £125,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Duchess Place.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,386 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £287,500 £4,107 £307,027 £4,386 Apr 2008 £167,000 £2,386 £276,884 £3,955 Apr 2003 £143,000 £2,043 £340,334 £4,862 Jul 2002 £125,750 £1,796 £296,183 £4,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Duchess Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Duchess Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.