96, The Borough, SP5 3LY
96 The Borough is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £675,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £675,000 10.4% 6.1% Oct 2018 £415,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, The Borough.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,553 per square metre (£609 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,692 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £675,000 £6,553 £689,282 £6,692 Oct 2018 £415,000 £4,029 £482,630 £4,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £689,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 705 square metres (7,589 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 The Borough. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 96 The Borough.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), thatched with additional insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.