10, Barnaby Close, SP5 3NX
10 Barnaby Close is a 70 m² terraced home in Downton. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £270,000 6.3% -0.7% Nov 2021 £240,000 3.4% 1.0% Mar 2017 £206,000 6.0% 3.8% Mar 2001 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Barnaby Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £270,000 £3,857 £283,308 £4,047 Nov 2021 £240,000 £3,429 £246,225 £3,518 Mar 2017 £206,000 £2,943 £250,595 £3,580 Mar 2001 £81,000 £1,157 £230,497 £3,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Barnaby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Barnaby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.