37, Alma Street, B63 2JD
37 Alma Street is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £175,000 18.9% 14.4% Jul 2018 £68,000 5.4% 3.2% Feb 1995 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Alma Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,034 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £175,000 £2,035 £180,872 £2,103 Jul 2018 £68,000 £791 £92,855 £1,080 Feb 1995 £20,000 £233 £105,091 £1,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Alma Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Alma Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.