37, Valley View, BD17 5QT
37 Valley View is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £151,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £151,000 1.6% -1.1% Dec 2006 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Valley View.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £151,000 £2,359 £150,707 £2,355 Dec 2006 £116,000 £1,812 £185,906 £2,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Valley View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.