191, Soothill Lane, WF17 6EX
191 Soothill Lane is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Batley. It sold for £317,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £317,500 Leasehold 7.0% 4.4% Apr 2001 £69,950 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Soothill Lane.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £317,500 £2,442 £353,978 £2,723 Apr 2001 £69,950 £538 £292,723 £2,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,750 per square metre (£171 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Soothill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Soothill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 2003/95331
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 191 SOOTHILL LANE, BATLEY, .
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 19 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.