13, Icknield Street, B98 9AD
13 Icknield Street is a 227 m² detached home in Church Hill. It sold for £825,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £825,000 6.3% 1.5% Nov 2019 £650,000 0.0% -1.5% Oct 2018 £650,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Icknield Street.
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,791 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £825,000 £3,634 £860,512 £3,791 Nov 2019 £650,000 £2,863 £766,233 £3,375 Oct 2018 £650,000 £2,863 £810,159 £3,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £860,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Hill are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,650 per square metre (£213 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £829,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Icknield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Icknield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.