11, Bridge Terrace, NE22 7JT
11 Bridge Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Bedlington. It sold for £100,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £100,000 * 0.9% -1.8% Dec 2005 £85,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £100,000 £1,250 £116,775 £1,460 Dec 2005 £85,000 £1,062 £130,225 £1,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,420 per square metre (£122 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ND91206
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Bridge Terrace, Bedlington
- Owner
-
OPEN HEART PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11782739)
Proprietor address: 57a Broadway, Leigh-On-Sea SS9 1PE
Price paid on title: £100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Bridge Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Bridge Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949