70, Colin Road, LU2 7RX
70 Colin Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £315,000 3.6% 0.2% Mar 2016 £240,000 5.0% 2.8% Feb 2007 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Colin Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,708 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £315,000 £3,706 £315,199 £3,708 Mar 2016 £240,000 £2,824 £314,913 £3,705 Feb 2007 £154,000 £1,812 £286,524 £3,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Colin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.