8, Tiller Grove, B75 5TT
8 Tiller Grove is a 208 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £385,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £385,000 -2.9% -5.8% Jan 2015 £500,000 3.6% 1.4% May 2002 £319,500 na na - Internal area
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,874 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £385,000 £1,851 £389,771 £1,874 Jan 2015 £500,000 £2,404 £723,897 £3,480 May 2002 £319,500 £1,536 £722,043 £3,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £718,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.