27, Guthlaxton Street, LE2 0SF
27 Guthlaxton Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £30,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Aug 1999
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £329 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,577 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £30,000 £330 £143,550 £1,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.