38, Malt Drive, PE14 0SR
38 Malt Drive is a 58 m² detached home in Elm. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £230,000 2.9% 0.2% Oct 2003 £129,995 19.6% 17.9% Dec 1998 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Malt Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,044 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £230,000 £3,966 £234,544 £4,044 Oct 2003 £129,995 £2,241 £284,978 £4,913 Dec 1998 £54,950 £947 £225,908 £3,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,110 per square metre (£208 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Malt Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Malt Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.