8, Sandhill Mount, LS17 8EQ
8 Sandhill Mount is a 128 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £447,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £447,500 5.6% 3.1% Nov 1997 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £447,500 £3,496 £464,037 £3,625 Nov 1997 £112,000 £875 £511,056 £3,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,290 per square metre (£268 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Sandhill Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sandhill Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.