39, Welland Place, CB6 2XA
39 Welland Place is a 134 m² terraced home in Sutton. It sold for £430,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £430,000 3.4% 0.6% Apr 2007 £249,950 4.7% 2.1% Nov 2004 £224,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Welland Place.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £430,000 £3,209 £458,618 £3,423 Apr 2007 £249,950 £1,865 £446,004 £3,328 Nov 2004 £224,200 £1,673 £382,332 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Welland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/03/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Welland Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: