188, The Rowans, CB24 6YX
188 The Rowans is a 39 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £204,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £204,500 2.9% 0.3% Feb 2003 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,683 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £204,500 £5,244 £221,652 £5,683 Feb 2003 £113,000 £2,897 £264,578 £6,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 188 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2017) for 188 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.