32, Cottage Lane, B60 1DW
32 Cottage Lane is a 68 m² flat in Lickey End. It sold for £148,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £148,000 2.2% -1.2% Feb 2016 £125,000 0.4% -1.7% Sep 2006 £120,000 12.9% 11.0% Sep 2001 £65,000 10.5% 8.9% May 1998 £46,500 6.9% 4.4% Sep 1995 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Cottage Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £148,000 £2,176 £150,556 £2,214 Feb 2016 £125,000 £1,838 £143,023 £2,103 Sep 2006 £120,000 £1,765 £150,472 £2,213 Sep 2001 £65,000 £956 £154,118 £2,266 May 1998 £46,500 £684 £147,195 £2,165 Sep 1995 £39,000 £574 £142,298 £2,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lickey End are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,200 per square metre (£279 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Cottage Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 32 Cottage Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.