109, Mount View Road, S8 8PJ
109 Mount View Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Oct 2023
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,664 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £260,000 £3,514 £271,102 £3,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,490 per square metre (£195 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 26 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.