6, Avon Terrace, SP2 7BT
6 Avon Terrace is a 59 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £210,000 1.5% -1.3% Feb 2007 £165,000 1.0% -1.1% Feb 2004 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Avon Terrace.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,608 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £210,000 £3,559 £212,868 £3,608 Feb 2007 £165,000 £2,797 £247,822 £4,200 Feb 2004 £160,000 £2,712 £255,496 £4,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Avon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Avon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: