8, Badgers Way, MK18 7EQ
8 Badgers Way is a 67 m² detached home in Buckingham. It sold for £410,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £410,000 4.7% 1.9% Jun 2012 £247,000 7.8% 4.8% Apr 2009 £195,000 7.5% 5.5% Sep 1998 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Badgers Way.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,119 per square metre (£568 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,903 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £410,000 £6,119 £395,492 £5,903 Jun 2012 £247,000 £3,687 £380,523 £5,679 Apr 2009 £195,000 £2,910 £338,074 £5,046 Sep 1998 £91,000 £1,358 £328,320 £4,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckingham are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,700 per square metre (£339 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Badgers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Badgers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.