3, Old Forge Close, IP22 1PU
3 Old Forge Close is a 148 m² detached home in Rickinghall. It sold for £625,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £625,000 7.0% 4.0% Jun 2014 £332,500 6.0% 3.8% Dec 1995 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Old Forge Close.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,118 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £625,000 £4,223 £609,454 £4,118 Jun 2014 £332,500 £2,247 £490,866 £3,317 Dec 1995 £112,000 £757 £526,130 £3,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £609,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rickinghall are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,703 square metres (18,331 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Old Forge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Old Forge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.