20, Knightstone Close, BS26 2DJ
20 Knightstone Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Axbridge. It sold for £192,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £192,500 2.8% -0.0% Mar 2006 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Knightstone Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £192,500 £2,500 £195,146 £2,534 Mar 2006 £120,000 £1,558 £263,076 £3,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Axbridge are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,960 per square metre (£269 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Knightstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Knightstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.