206, Westgarth, NE5 4PL
206 Westgarth is a 80 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £139,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £139,000 -0.2% -2.9% Jun 2007 £143,000 9.0% 7.0% Mar 1995 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £139,000 £1,738 £156,848 £1,961 Jun 2007 £143,000 £1,788 £207,663 £2,596 Mar 1995 £49,500 £619 £191,564 £2,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,470 per square metre (£130 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 206 Westgarth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 206 Westgarth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.