34, North Terrace, NE28 6PZ
34 North Terrace is a 88 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £135,000 8.2% 5.3% May 2013 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, North Terrace.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £135,000 £1,534 £142,669 £1,621 May 2013 £60,000 £682 £95,811 £1,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,000 per square metre (£100 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 North Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 North Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.